Privacy policy

At no time will France Design Week give or share your personal data with companies whose purpose is to acquire prospects and send commercial solicitations by SMS or e-mail without your consent.

 

The data that you entrust to us are only intended for the communication and visibility of your event, which is integrated into the France Design Week program two to three weeks per year in September.

In accordance with the law informatique et libertés and the RGPD, you can exercise at any time your right of access to your data and have them rectified or deleted by contacting :

 

APCI – Design promotion (general coordination France Design Week)

Association law 1901 recognized of general interest

28 rue du Chemin Vert

75011 Paris

+33 6 62 12 75 48

contact@apci-design.fr

 

As the person responsible for processing personal data, France Design Week is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. The purpose of this policy is to inform you of the practices concerning the collection, use and sharing of information that you may provide to France Design Week through the website www.francedesignweek.fr (hereinafter « the Site »).

 

What is personal data?

Personal data is information that directly or indirectly identifies a person: last name, first name, postal address, telephone number, e-mail address or IP address… 

When is your data collected?

France Design Week may collect personal data when you browse the Site or when you share information via a contact at APCI. When your personal data is collected, France Design Week informs you whether or not it is necessary to collect it, the purpose for which it is being collected and the rights you have to refuse commercial use of your data by France Design Week. 

Purposes of processing

In the context of a relationship linked to the sharing and communication of your France Design Week event, France Design Week collects personal data relating to its participants, such as: title, surname, first name, position, professional sector, e-mail address and telephone number.

 Other uses of data by France Design Week may include

  • Sending newsletters via the APCI
  • Statistical studies and analysis of browsing habits on the France Design Week site if the user has accepted the use and installation of audience cookies. This collection and processing of your personal data has been declared to the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés, in accordance with the provisions of French law n°78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to information technology, files and freedoms.

Recipients of personal data

The personal data collected by France Design Week is intended for its own use (APCI and organising committee). Any such transmissions will be made in strict compliance with the regulations in force concerning personal data. At no time will France Design Week transfer or share your personal data with companies whose purpose is to acquire prospects and send commercial solicitations by SMS or e-mail without your consent.

Duration of data retention

Your personal data is kept for 24 months from the end of the event or the last contact. However, data may be kept and archived for a longer period of time in order to comply with a legal obligation.

Security and confidentiality of data

France Design Week takes all necessary measures to ensure the protection, confidentiality and security of personal data transmitted to it, in compliance with applicable legal provisions.

Your rights

You have the right to access, rectify and delete your personal data collected and processed by France Design Week. You can exercise this right by sending an e-mail to contact@apci-design.fr

 

You may at any time address your questions about the collection, storage and processing of your personal data by contacting us by e-mail at contact@apci-design.fr